PRODUCTIONS - a selection 

Russell Craig graduated with a Bachelor of Fine Arts (University of Auckland) in 1970 and then became resident designer at New Zealand's Mercury and Downstage theatres. He won a Queen Elizabeth II Arts Council award and a British Council travel grant in 1974. In 1983 he represented Britain at the Prague Quadrennial.

 

THEATRE:

 

 

 

 

 

Oxygen

Riverside Studios

Andy Jordan

Blithe Spirit

Salisbury Playhouse

Gareth Armstrong

Therese Raquin

Communicado

Jennifer Black

The Anatomist

Lyceum Edinburgh

Kenny Ireland

Private Lives

Lyceum Edinburgh

Kenny Ireland

The Recruiting Officer

Lyceum Edinburgh

Kenny Ireland

Rebbecca

Lyceum Edinburgh

Phillip Franks

The Taming of the Shrew

Royal Shakespeare Company

Gael Edwards

The Rivals

Manchester Royal Exchange

Braham Murray

Henry VIII

Chichester Festival

Ian Judge

Real Dreams

Royal Shakespeare Company

Ron Daniels

Loot

Watford Palace

Stephen Hollis

Tom Jones

Sheffield Crucible

Andrew Wicks

Macbeth

Mercury Theatre NZ

Anthony Richardson

Lulu

Mercury Theatre NZ

Ian Mune

     

THEATRE FOR CHILDREN:

 

 

 

 

 

AliBaba

Chipping Norton

John Terry

Beauty and The Beast

Chipping Norton

John Terry

Cinderella

Unicorn

Tony Graham

Tom's Midnight Garden

Unicorn/New Vic New York

Tony Graham

Merlin

Regents Park

Tony Graham

Sleeping Beauty

Unicorn/Pleasance

Tony Graham

Red Red Shoes

The Place/ROH Linbury

Tony Graham

Stuart Little

National Tour

Annie Wood

Under One Roof

Polka

Roman Stefanski

Huckleberry Finn

Greenwich

Matthew Frances

The Silver Chair

Newcastle

Ken Hill

Moon Mill

Unicorn

Nick Barter

The Peace

Scottish Opera go round

Graham Vick

 

 

 

MUSICALS:

 

 

 

 

 

Guys and Dolls

Lyceum Edinburgh

Kenny Ireland

My Fair Lady

Minnesota/ Houston

Giles Havergal

Showboat

ON/RSC/London Palladium

Ian Judge

Bitter Sweet

Sadlers Wells

Ian Judge

Sweeny Todd

Newcastle

Ken Hill

Annie Get Your Gun

Mercury(NZ)

Anthony Richardson

 

 

 

OPERA:

 

 

 Giovanna d'Arco  Buxton Festival  Elijah Moshinsky
Falstaff             Virginia Opera Stephen Lawless

Double Bill

Buxton Festival

Stephen Lawless

Clockwork

ROH Linbury

Tony Graham

Tower

Opera Box

Brendan Wheatley

Oberto

Opera North

John Tomlinson

La Boheme

Wexford Festival

Reto Nickler

Il Turco in Italia

Buxton Festival

Giles Havergal

L'Elisir d'Amore

Scottish Opera

Giles Havergal

Il Seraglio

WNO/ Gelsenkirken

Giles Havergal

Barber of Seville

Vancouver/WNO/Opera North

Giles Havergal

Ariadne auf Naxos

Minnesota/WNO

Giles Havergal

Le Comte Ory

Welsh National Opera

Aiden Laing

La Boheme

Glyndebourne Tour

Aiden Laing

Boris Godunov

Opera North

Ian Judge

Lohengrin

Wiesbaden

Ian Judge

Hansel and Gretel

Grand Theatre Geveva

Robert Carsen

Village Romeo and Juliet

Opera North

Robert Carsen

HMS Pinafore

D'oyly Carte

Andrew Wicks

Oberon

Scottish Opera/La Fenice

Graham Vick

L'Elisir d'Amore

La Monnaie Bruxelles

Graham Vick

Don Pasquale

Bonn

Graham Vick

The Magic Flute

Opera North

Graham Vick

Ariadne auf Naxos

English National Opera

Graham Vick

The Rape of Lucretia

English National Opera

Graham Vick

Cosi fan Tutte

Opera North

Graham Vick

La Belle et la Bestia

Musica nell Chiostro

Graham Vick

Savitri/Fanny Robin

Scottish Opera

Graham Vick